BSG Property Privacy Policy Statement

From (or For and on behalf of) BSG Property group of companies (“BSG”) and BSG’s affiliates, associates and jointly controlled companies.

The following is the Privacy Policy Statement of BSG Property and its group of companies (“BSG”). It outlines the manner BSG collect, process, use, disclose, transfer and retain your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia.

Collection and Processing of Personal Data

When you interact and/or deal with BSG, you may be requested to furnish your personal data to BSG. BSG and their third party service providers may share, process and use the personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The personal data may be used in such manner to help BSG improve its services and products.

Personal data may include the following:- names, national registration identity card numbers, passport numbers, gender, race and religious beliefs, contact address, telephone numbers, facsimile numbers, email addresses, medical records, salary and wages records, banking and credit information.

The above list of personal data is not exhaustive and may include other personal data depending on the nature of your interaction and dealings with BSG.

Disclosure of Personal Data by BSG

BSG processes and discloses personal data for amongst others, the following objectives:-

  1. To process and complete the relevant transactions / dealings.
  2. To assist BSG to improve the delivery of its products and services to you.

If you do not wish to be on BSG mailing list, please let us know in writing. If you are a customer of BSG and in a contractual relationship with BSG, BSG is legally entitled and obliged to continue retaining and processing your personal data for purposes of performance and compliance with the contractual provisions thereof.

To achieve the above objectives, BSG may also share your personal data with third party providers and/or data processers for information processing, provision of loans and financing, provision of legal professional services, fulfilling customer orders, delivery of products and services to you, managing and enhancing customer service and customer data, and conducting market research or customer satisfaction surveys. 

Protection of Personal Data

BSG undertakes the relevant reasonable measures to safeguard your personal data against loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, processing, disclosure, alternation and/or destruction.

Retention of Personal Data and Access

BSG will retain your personal data for the period necessary to achieve and perform the objectives outlined in this Policy Statement, unless a longer retention period is permitted or required by the relevant laws. 

You can contact BSG to update or amend your personal data by providing the relevant and requisite confirmation and supporting information and documents. BSG will endeavour to update and amend your personal data. 

BSG may decline to comply with your requests for amendments or updating if the requests are unreasonably repetitive or impractical, cannot be supported by information and documents to our reasonable satisfaction, not provided under the relevant laws, require disproportionate effort, or affect the privacy of other customers and data subjects.

BSG reserves the right to revise and amend this Policy Statement from time to time. Please refer to us or our website for the latest version of this Policy Statement.

[BSG PPS: September 2014].